Texas Advisory Opinions February 19, 1971: AGO M-795 (February 19, 1971)
[…] Texas Advisory Opinions February 19, 1971: AGO M-795 (February 19, 1971)
Collection: Texas Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO M-795
Date: Feb. 19, 1971
Advisory Opinion Text
No. M-0795 (1971).
County Attorney
Harris County
Houston, Texas
In your recent opinion request addressed to this office you ask the following question:
Whether a person who has been convicted of a felony but which sentence has been probated may be issued a voter registration certificate.
Article VI, Section 1, Constitution of Texas, provides in part as follows:
"The following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this state, to wit:
"...
"Fourth: All persons convicted of any felony, subject to such exceptions as the Legislature may make."
This constitutional provision was implemented by the Legislature in Article 5.01 of the Election Code of the State of Texas, which provides in pertinent part:
"The following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this state:
"...