Texas Advisory Opinions March 24, 1972: AGO M-1100 (March 24, 1972)
[…] Dear Mr. Bullock:

Your March 23, 1972 request for an opinion asks whether at a future time the Legislature may validly appropriate money to pay expenses already incurred in preparation for primary elections by county committees of political parties. It is our opinion the Legislature may not validly make such an appropriation.

The State Constitution requires as a requisite to expenditure of state funds not only an appropriation, but also pre-existing law. Article III, Section 44, provides:

"The Legislature ... shall not grant ... by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law; ..."

In the recent opinion of the Texas Supreme Court in Bullock v. Calvert (No. B-3245, March 8, 1972) the Court stated in reference to your attempt to provide a substitute for the unconstitutional filing fee assessment system of financing,