Texas Advisory Opinions July 31, 1972: AGO M-1184 (July 31, 1972)
[…] "The Election Code provides that, at the General Election, the Judge of the County Court shall certify those elected officers that are eligible to serve. My question is, assuming that Mr. Malcolm Bryant should be elected County Commissioner, would he be qualified to serve? ... ."

Section 1 of Article VI of the Constitution of Texas reads as follows:

"The following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this State, to wit:




5778


"First: Persons under twenty-one (21) years of age.

"Second: Idiots and lunatics.

"Third: All paupers supported by any county.

"Fourth: All persons convicted of any felony, subject to such exceptions as the Legislature may make." (Emphasis added.)