Texas Advisory Opinions July 31, 1972: AGO M-1184 (July 31, 1972)
[…] "Laws shall be made to exclude from office, serving on juries, and from the right of suffrage, those who may have been or shall hereafter be convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes...."

Article 1.05, Texas Election Code, provides that:

"No person shall be eligible to be a candidate for, or to be elected or appointed to, any public office in this state unless he is a citizen of the United States eligible to hold such office under the Constitution and laws of this state and is under none of the disabilities for voting which are stated in Article VI, Section 1 of the Constitution of Texas ... ."

Article 5.01, Texas Election Code, provides that:

"The following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this state:

"....

"4. All persons convicted of any felony except those restored to full citizenship and right of suffrage or pardoned."