Texas Advisory Opinions July 02, 1987: AGO JM-736 (July 2, 1987)
[…] (1) instructions for marking the ballot and returning the marked ballot to the absentee voting clerk;

(2) the deadline for returning the marked ballot to the clerk;

(3) limitations on assistance to the voter; and

(4) criminal penalties for unlawful assistance in preparing the ballot. (Emphasis added).

Pertinent information required to be printed on the official carrier envelope in which the voter's absentee ballot is returned to the absentee voting clerk is set forth in section 86.013(c). The subsection reads:

(c) A certificate in substantially the following form must be printed on the reverse side of the official carrier envelope:

'I certify that the enclosed ballot expresses my wishes independent of any dictation or undue persuasion by any person.

____________________

Signature of voter

By: __________________

Signature of person assisting voter, if applicable (see Ballot Envelope for restrictions and penalties)

____________________

Printed name of person assisting voter, if applicable

____________________

Residence address of person assisting voter, if applicable'

You question the applicability of the penalties for unlawful assistance set forth in section 64.036 (election day assistance) to assistance rendered pursuant to section 86.010 (absentee by mail assistance).