Texas Advisory Opinions July 02, 1987: AGO JM-736 (July 2, 1987)
[…] The limitations and penalties concerning assistance are printed on the official ballot envelope and noted on the official carrier envelope to instruct a voter and a person who may be assisting a voter on the proper method of assistance.

Despite these requirements, you suggest that the legislature did not intend to impose criminal penalties on unlawful assistance in absentee voting. You rely on a general provision pertaining to the applicability of other portions of the Code to absentee voting. Section 81.002 of the Code provides:

The other titles of this code apply to absentee voting except provisions that are inconsistent with this title or that cannot feasibly be applied to absentee voting.

By the terms of section 81.002, the offenses created in section 64.036 do apply to absentee voting by mail, unless the offenses are inconsistent or infeasible in that context.