Texas Advisory Opinions July 02, 1987: AGO JM-736 (July 2, 1987)
[…] I swear (or affirm) that I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on the ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political parties; and I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs.

Sec. 64.034.

If assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible to receive assistance, the voter's ballot is not to be counted. Sec. 64.037. Section 64.036 defines offenses and prescribes criminal penalties for unlawfully assisting a voter. Section 64.036 provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:

(1) provides assistance to a voter who is not eligible for assistance;

(2) while assisting a voter prepares the voter's ballot in a way other than the way the voter directs; or

(3) while assisting a voter suggests by word, sign, or gesture how the voter should vote.

(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly assists a voter in violation of Section 64.032(c).

(c) An election officer commits an offense if the officer knowingly permits a person to provide assistance:

(1) to a voter who is not eligible for assistance; or

(2) in violation of Section 64.032(c).

(d) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.

The provisions regarding assistance in mail balloting situations are found in sections 86.010, 86.012, and 86.013 of the Code. Section 86.010 provides: