Texas Advisory Opinions July 02, 1987: AGO JM-736 (July 2, 1987)
[…] (a) A voter casting a ballot by mail who would be eligible under Section 64.031 to receive assistance at a polling place may select a person as provided by Section 64.032(c) to assist the voter in preparing the ballot.

(b) Assistance rendered under this section is limited to that authorized by this code at a polling place.

(c) If a voter is assisted in violation of this section, the voter's ballot may not be counted. (Emphasis added).

The instructions required to be printed on an official ballot envelope in which a voter's marked ballot is to be placed are prescribed by section 86.012. Subsection (b) of that section provides:

(b) The following textual material, as prescribed by the secretary of state, must be printed on the face of each official ballot envelope and may be continued on the reverse side if necessary:

(1) instructions for marking the ballot and returning the marked ballot to the absentee voting clerk;

(2) the deadline for returning the marked ballot to the clerk;

(3) limitations on assistance to the voter; and

(4) criminal penalties for unlawful assistance in preparing the ballot. (Emphasis added).

Pertinent information required to be printed on the official carrier envelope in which the voter's absentee ballot is returned to the absentee voting clerk is set forth in section 86.013(c). The subsection reads: