Texas Advisory Opinions July 02, 1987: AGO JM-736 (July 2, 1987)
[…] As we stated in Attorney General Opinions JM-106 (1983) and JM-221 (1984), statutory language should not be construed in a fashion that renders some language redundant or inoperative. See Perkins v. State, 367 S.W.2d 140, 146 (Tex.1963); Eddins-Walcher Butane Company v. Calvert, 298 S.W.2d 93, 96 (Tex.1957); Spence v. Fenchler, 180 S.W. 597, 601 (Tex.1915).

In our opinion, section 64.036, subsections (a), (b), and (d) of the Code are consistent with and applicable to assistance rendered to a voter pursuant to section 86.010 of the Code.

You also ask whether section 64.036 is unconstitutionally vague. Article I, section 10, of the Texas Constitution states, in part:

In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.... (Emphasis added).

The requirement for clarity in penal statutes is restated in the Penal Code. Section 1.02 of the Penal Code provides, in part: