Texas Advisory Opinions July 02, 1987: AGO JM-736 (July 2, 1987)
[…] (3) while assisting a voter suggests by word, sign, or gesture how the voter should vote.

(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly assists a voter in violation of Section 64.032(c).

(c) An election officer commits an offense if the officer knowingly permits a person to provide assistance:

(1) to a voter who is not eligible for assistance; or

(2) in violation of Section 64.032(c).

(d) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.

The provisions regarding assistance in mail balloting situations are found in sections 86.010, 86.012, and 86.013 of the Code. Section 86.010 provides:

(a) A voter casting a ballot by mail who would be eligible under Section 64.031 to receive assistance at a polling place may select a person as provided by Section 64.032(c) to assist the voter in preparing the ballot.

(b) Assistance rendered under this section is limited to that authorized by this code at a polling place.

(c) If a voter is assisted in violation of this section, the voter's ballot may not be counted. (Emphasis added).

The instructions required to be printed on an official ballot envelope in which a voter's marked ballot is to be placed are prescribed by section 86.012. Subsection (b) of that section provides: