Texas Advisory Opinions September 25, 1987: AGO JM-797 (September 25, 1987)
[…] ....

Although H-587 was reviewed in MW-270, MW-270 did not adequately address and analyze the reasons for the 'belief that the legal effect of a pardon is synonymous with a restoration of rights of citizenship.'

You have furnished us with a copy of the relevant portions of the Rules of the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles. Under its rule 143.2 (.002), "if the Board determines not to recommend to the Governor that the prisoner be pardoned, it may recommend to the Governor that the prisoner be restored to the full rights of citizenship."

Section 11 of article 4 of the Texas Constitution provides:

In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after conviction, on the written signed recommendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons....

By Acts 1965, 59th Leg., ch. 722, at 317, the Legislature carries forward in article 48.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure the exact wording quoted above from the constitution.

Prior to the 1977 amendment, section 24 of article 42.12 provided: