Texas Advisory Opinions January 10, 1994: AGO DM-283 (January 10, 1994)
[…] In regard to the first issue, we note that Craig Pardue, representing Dallas County, testified before the Senate Committee on Intergovernmental Relations, that the Dallas District Attorney's office had drafted the language of Senate Bill 243, as introduced, "to track the law library fee that the commissioners currently assess." Hearings on S.B. 243 Before the Senate Comm. on Intergovernmental Relations, 73d Leg. 2 (Feb. 17, 1993) (transcript available from Senate Staff Services). Section 323.023(a) of the Local Government Code requires a commissioners court to set a sum "not to exceed $20 [to] be taxed, collected, and paid as other costs in each civil case filed in a county or district court, except suits for delinquent taxes."

In Attorney General Opinion H-725 (1975) this office considered whether "civil cases" in former V.T.C.S. article 1702i (1925), a statute worded substantially identically to section 323.023(a) of the Government Code, included probate matters.