Texas Advisory Opinions January 10, 1994: AGO DM-283 (January 10, 1994)
[…] Other statutory fees are similarly designated to pay specific county expenses. For example, pursuant to section 323.023(a) of the Local Government Code, a clerk of a county or district court must collect a fee, the amount of which the commissioners court is to set but which is not to exceed twenty dollars, as a cost of court in each civil action, except a suit for delinquent taxes. A clerk is to submit revenues from this fee to the county treasurer, who is to deposit them into the county law library fund. Local Gov't Code § 323.023(b). The county may use the county law library fund "only for the purpose of establishing the law library . . . or for the purpose of purchasing or leasing library materials, maintaining the library, or acquiring furniture, shelving, or equipment for the library." Id.