Texas Advisory Opinions January 10, 1994: AGO DM-283 (January 10, 1994)
[…] See also Elec. Code § 1.002(b). Thus, as Mr. Kuboviak suggests, a county or district clerk must charge the one dollar security fee on leases, wills, marriage licenses, and deeds. However, Mr. Kuboviak explicitly excludes from the list of documents subject to the one dollar security fee birth certificates, death certificates, and military discharge papers..

We understand that Mr. Kuboviak bases the exemption for birth certificates and death certificates on Health and Safety Code sections 191.0045(d) and 191.032. Section 191.032(a) of the Health and Safety Code requires the state registrar to "arrange, bind, and permanently preserve birth, death, and fetal death certificates in a systematic manner." Section 191.0045(d) requires a local registrar who issues a certified copy of a death certificate to charge the same fee that the state bureau of vital statistics charges for issuing a certified copy of a death certificate pursuant to section 191.0045(a)(2).