Texas Advisory Opinions December 23, 2002: AGO GA-0006 (December 23, 2002)
[…] Apparently in response to Spears v. Davis, the voters in November 1966 amended section 3 of article III to provide that "[s]enators shall take office following their election, on the day set by law for the convening of the Regular Session of the Legislature, and shall serve thereafter for the full term of years to which elected" and likewise amended section 4 to read that "[r]epresentatives shall take office following their election, on the day set by law for the convening of the Regular Session of the Legislature, and shall serve thereafter for the full term of years to which elected." Tex. Const. art. III, §§ 3-4. Two years later, the voters amended article III, section 18, to acknowledge that the terms of senators and representatives elected two or four years previously might "extend[] a few days into January of the succeeding year." See Tex. Const. art.