Texas Advisory Opinions December 23, 2002: AGO GA-0006 (December 23, 2002)
[…] (RQ-0574-JC)


Dear Senator Nelson:

You have requested our opinion as to whether, under article III, section 18 of the Texas Constitution, a member of the legislature who resigns his or her legislative office may, "during the term for which he [or she] was elected," be appointed to a position or office that requires senate confirmation. We conclude that a member of the legislature may not be so appointed "during the term for which he [or she] was elected."

Article III, section 18 of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part:

No Senator or Representative shall, during the term for which he was elected, be eligible to (1) any civil office of profit under this State which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which may have been increased, during such term, or (2) any office or place, the appointment to which may be made, in whole or in part, by either branch of the Legislature; provided, however, the fact that the term of office of Senators and Representatives does not end precisely on the last day of December but extends a few days into January of the succeeding year shall be considered as de minimis, and the ineligibility herein created shall terminate on the last day in December of the last full calendar year of the term for which he was elected.

Tex. Const. art. III, § 18 (emphasis added).

We note as a preliminary matter that a position or office that requires senate confirmation falls within the second prong of article III, section 18, in that it constitutes "any office or place, the appointment to which may be made, in whole or in part, by either branch of the legislature." Article IV, section 12 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[a]ll vacancies in State or district offices, except members of the Legislature, shall be filled unless otherwise provided by law by appointment of the Governor." Tex Const. art. IV, §12(a).