Texas Advisory Opinions December 23, 2002: AGO GA-0006 (December 23, 2002)
[…] As a result, a member of the Texas Senate who was elected at the November 2000 general election is not eligible to be appointed to any office or position that requires confirmation by the senate, even if the individual resigns shortly before the prospective appointment. This ineligibility, under the terms of article III, section 18, "shall terminate on the last day of December of the last full calendar year of the term for which he was elected," i.e., December 31, 2004.

As to all members of the house and those members of the senate elected for a new term in the November 2002 general election, a somewhat different situation obtains.