Texas Advisory Opinions December 23, 2002: AGO GA-0006 (December 23, 2002)
[…] Tex. Const. art. III, §§ 3-4. Two years later, the voters amended article III, section 18, to acknowledge that the terms of senators and representatives elected two or four years previously might "extend[] a few days into January of the succeeding year." See Tex. Const. art. III, § 18 ("provided, however, the fact that the term of office of Senators and Representatives does not end precisely on the last day of December but extends a few days into January of the succeeding year shall be considered as de minimis, and the ineligibility herein created shall terminate on the last day in December of the last full calendar year of the term for which he was elected.")

Consequently, since the 1966 amendment to sections 3 and 4 of article III, the term of office of members of the legislature begins on the day the legislature convenes in January of odd-numbered years.