Texas Advisory Opinions December 23, 2002: AGO GA-0006 (December 23, 2002)
[…] Tex. Const. art. III, § 18 (emphasis added).

We note as a preliminary matter that a position or office that requires senate confirmation falls within the second prong of article III, section 18, in that it constitutes "any office or place, the appointment to which may be made, in whole or in part, by either branch of the legislature." Article IV, section 12 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[a]ll vacancies in State or district offices, except members of the Legislature, shall be filled unless otherwise provided by law by appointment of the Governor." Tex Const. art. IV, §12(a). An appointment made by the governor during a session requires "the advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present," in order to be effective. Tex. Const. art. IV, §12(b).