Texas Advisory Opinions March 13, 2003: AGO GA-0036 (March 13, 2003)
[…] However, section 12.53(b) of the Commission rules provides that a preliminary review initiated by the Commission "shall be deemed to be a sworn complaint for all purposes of this chapter." 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 12.53(b) (2002). Accordingly, the Commission is required to provide the documents in question pursuant to its rules, which here fill a statutory gap and are a reasonable administrative construction of its duties. See Osterberg v. Peca, 12 S.W.3d 31, 51 (Tex. 2000) (stating that an agency's construction of a statute is entitled to "great weight").

Section 571.140 of the Government Code reads, in relevant part:

(a) . . . [P]roceedings at a preliminary review or informal hearing performed by the Commission, a sworn complaint, and documents and any additional evidence relating to the processing, preliminary review, informal hearing, or resolution of a sworn complaint or motion are confidential and may not be disclosed unless entered into the record of a formal hearing or a judicial proceeding, except that a document or statement that was previously public information remains public information.

. . . .

(c) A person commits an offense if the person discloses information made confidential by this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 571.140 (Vernon 1994).