Texas Advisory Opinions August 10, 2004: AGO GA-0232 (August 10, 2004)
[…] Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 54.5031 (Vernon 1996). Your question is whether a committee established by this provision falls within the ambit of the Act.

The Act provides that "[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.002 (Vernon 1994). The Act defines "governmental body" as, inter alia , "a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members." Id. § 551.001(3)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The term "meeting" is defined as, inter alia , "a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, during which public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or considered or during which the governmental body takes formal action." Id. § 551.001(4)(A).

In Attorney General Opinion H-772 (1976), this office considered whether the Texas Tech University Athletic Council was subject to the Act.