Texas Advisory Opinions August 10, 2004: AGO GA-0232 (August 10, 2004)
[…] August 10, 2004

Opinion No. GA-0232

The Honorable Jeff Wentworth
Chair, Jurisprudence Committee
Texas State Senate
Post Office Box 12068
Austin, Texas 78711-2068 Opinion No. GA-0232

Re: Whether a student fee advisory committee established under section 54.5031 of the Education Code is subject to the Open Meetings Act, chapter 551of the Government Code (RQ-0184-GA)

Dear Senator Wentworth:

You ask whether a student fee advisory committee established under section 54.5031 of the Education Code is subject to the Open Meetings Act, chapter 551 of the Government Code (the "Act"). (fn1)

Section 54.5031 of the Education Code provides, in relevant part:

(a) A student fee advisory committee is established at each institution of higher education except the University of Texas at Austin to advise the governing board and administration of the institution on the type, amount, and expenditure of compulsory fees for student services under Section 54.503 of this code.

(b) Each committee is composed of the following nine members:

(1) five student members who are enrolled for not less than six semester credit hours at the institution and who are representative of all students enrolled at the institution, selected under Subsection (c) of this section; and

(2) four members who are representative of the entire institution, appointed by the president of the institution.

(c) If the institution has a student government, the student government shall appoint three students to serve two-year terms on the committee and two students to serve one-year terms on the committee. If the institution does not have a student government, the students enrolled at the institution shall elect three students to serve two-year terms on the committee and two students to serve one-year terms on the committee. A candidate for a position on the committee must designate whether the position is for a one-year or two-year term.

. . . .

(f) The committee shall:

(1) study the type, amount, and expenditure of a compulsory fee under Section 54.503 of this code; and

(2) meet with appropriate administrators of the institution, submit a written report on the study under Subdivision (1) of this subsection, and recommend the type, amount, and expenditure of a compulsory fee to be charged for the next academic year.

(g) Before recommending the student fee budget to the governing board of the institution, the president of the institution shall consider the report and recommendations of the committee.