Texas Advisory Opinions August 10, 2004: AGO GA-0232 (August 10, 2004)
[…] See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 54.5031(f) (Vernon 1996) (emphasis added). The committee's report, moreover, must be first submitted to "appropriate administrators" rather than to the governing board. See id . The "president of the institution" initially considers the report before he or she submits recommendations to the governing board regarding compulsory student fees. Id . § 54.5031(g). "If the president's recommendations to the governing board are substantially different from the committee's recommendations to the president," the president is required to "notify the committee" so that the committee "may request an appearance at the board meeting." Id .