Texas Advisory Opinions October 26, 2004: AGO GA-0263 (October 26, 2004)
[…] Confusion apparently had arisen because article V, section 28 of the Texas Constitution provided that vacancies in the office of district judge "shall be filled by the Governor until the next succeeding general election." Id. The court then declared:

If that language had to be given the cold-letter interpretation that relator urges, the 37th District Court would be at a standstill from November 2, 1948, to January 1, 1949, for want of a judge to man it. That the Constitution of this state does not intend any such result becomes quite manifest by reference to Art. XVI, Sec. 17 . . . which directs that "All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." Under Art. V, Sec. 28, supra, [the incumbent judge] became an "officer within this state" by appointment of the Governor upon the death of Judge Terrell, therefore under Art.