Texas Advisory Opinions October 26, 2004: AGO GA-0263 (October 26, 2004)
[…] The answer to your inquiry is well established in Texas law and jurisprudence. Article V, section 23 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[t]here shall be elected by the qualified voters of each county a Sheriff, who shall hold his office for the term of four years, whose duties, qualifications, perquisites, and fees of office, shall be prescribed by the Legislature, and vacancies in whose office shall be filled by the Commissioners Court until the next general election." Tex. Const. art. V, § 23. Section 601.003(a) of the Government Code declares that "[t]he regular term of an elective state, district, county, or precinct office begins on January 1 of the year following the general election for state and county officers." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 601.003(a) (Vernon 1994). Likewise, section 601.003(b) states that "[a] person elected to a regular term of office shall qualify and assume the duties of the office on, or as soon as possible after, January 1 of the year following the person's election." Id. § 601.003(b). Thus, under the plain language of the Texas Constitution and statutes, an individual elected at a general election held in an even-numbered year does not assume office until January 1 of the following year.