Texas Advisory Opinions March 22, 2010: AGO GA-0764 (March 22, 2010)
[…] See Tex. Const. art. IV, § 12(c).
Your sixth question is as follows: "If a Judge is appointed for the 431st District Court on January 1, 2011, what would be the last day of [the Judge's] term of office?" Request Letter at 3. A district judge has a four-year term of office. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 7. However, when a person is appointed to fill a vacancy in a district court, he serves in the office only until the unexpired term is filled by election. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 28(a). Government Code section 601.004 provides that "[a] person who receives a certificate of election to an unexpired term of an office is entitled to qualify for and assume the duties of the office immediately and shall take office as soon as possible after the receipt of the certificate of election," (fn6) unless there is a recount of the vote pursuant to Election Code section 212.0331. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 601.004 (Vernon 2004) (footnote added); see Tex. Elec.