Texas Advisory Opinions May 07, 2012: AGO GA-0922 (May 7, 2012)
[…] Jurisprudence
Texas House of Representatives
Post Office Box 2910
Austin, Texas 78768-2910

Opinion No. GA-0922

Re: Whether subsection 52.072(e) of the Election Code applies to all elections, including those governed by section 130.037 of the Education Code (RQ-1006-GA)

Dear Representative Jackson:

You ask whether subsection 52.072(e) of the Election Code applies to all elections, including those governed by section 130.037 of the Education Code.(fn1)

Chapter 52 of the Election Code prescribes the ballot form as well as its content and preparation. Subsection 52.072(e), added by the Eighty-second Legislature, provides as follows:

(e) In addition to any other requirement imposed by law for a proposition, including a provision prescribing the proposition language, a proposition submitted to the voters for approval of the issuance of bonds or the imposition, increase, or reduction of a tax shall specifically state , as applicable:

(1) with respect to a proposition seeking voter approval of the issuance of bonds:

(A) the total principal amount of the bonds to be authorized; and

(B) a general description of the purposes for which the bonds are to be authorized, if approved;

(2) with respect to a proposition that only seeks voter approval of the imposition or increase of a tax, the amount of or maximum tax rate of the tax or tax increase for which approval is sought; or

(3) with respect to a proposition that only seeks voter approval of the reduction of a tax, the amount of tax rate reduction or the tax rate for which approval is sought.

Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 52.072(e) (West Supp. 2011) (emphasis added). The word "shall" imposes a duty and thus subsection 52.072(e) is mandatory. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016 (West 2005) ("'shall' imposes a duty").