Texas Advisory Opinions May 29, 2012: AGO GA-0939 (May 29, 2012)
[…] Comm.).

2. The county election commission consists of: "(1) the county judge, as chair; (2) the county clerk, as vice-chair; (3) the county tax assessor-collector, as secretary; and (4) the county chair of each political party that made nominations by primary election for the last general election for state and county officers preceding the date of the meeting at which the appointment is made." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 31.032 (West 2010).

3. Section 31.044 describes the division of duties between the county clerk and the county elections administrator. See id. § 31.044.

4. Section 31.045 directs the Secretary of State to "adopt rules consistent with Sections 31.043 and 31.044 that classify the duties and functions placed on the county clerk by statutes outside [the Election] code according to whether they are to be performed by the county elections administrator or by the county clerk. See id. § 31.045.

5. The position of "9-1-1 addressing coordinator" is provided for in the model agreement created by the Commission on State Emergency Communications for the use of regional planning commissions and Texas political subdivisions. See generally Tex.