Texas Advisory Opinions July 01, 2013: AGO GA-1012 (July 01, 2013)
[…] Dear Representative Smithee:

You ask whether the State of Texas has "a legal obligation to pay unfunded losses that exceed" the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association's ("TWIA") ability to pay. We construe your request to ask about future losses that have yet to accrue and answer your question accordingly.

The Legislature created TWIA "to serve as a residual insurer of last resort for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 2210.001 (West Supp. 2012). In furtherance of that purpose, the Legislature required TWIA to "provide windstorm and hail insurance coverage to those who are unable to obtain that coverage in the private market." Id. § 2210.001(2).