Texas Advisory Opinions July 01, 2013: AGO GA-1012 (July 01, 2013)
[…] Id. §§ 2210.051(a) (West 2009), 2210.052(a) (West Supp. 2012).

Chapter 2210 of the Insurance Code provides a legislatively mandated framework for the operation of TWIA. Id. §§ 2210.001-.654 (West 2009 & Supp. 2012). Relevant to your questions, subchapter B-l of chapter 2210 governs TWIA's payment of losses. Id. §§ 2210.071-.075 (West Supp. 2012). Pursuant to section 2210.071, if the insured losses and operating expenses of TWIA are "in excess of premium and other revenue of the association, the excess losses and operating expenses shall be paid" from "available reserves of the association and available amounts in the catastrophe reserve trust fund." Id. § 2210.07l(a)-(b). The catastrophe reserve trust fund is financed through TWIA payments from any "net gain from operations" of TWIA at the end of each year. Id. § 2210.452(c).