Texas Advisory Opinions August 04, 2014: AGO GA-1073 (August 04, 2014)
[…] Because this interpretation leaves both the charter provision and chapter 26 in full effect, it is the interpretation most likely to be adopted by a court. See In re Sanchez, 81 S.W.3d at 796 (harmonizing home-rule city charter with the Election Code).

More broadly, section 1.02 of the Tax Code states that title 1 of the code, which includes chapter 26, supersedes municipal charter provisions and ordinances "relating to property taxation." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.02 (West 2008). Section 1.02 further explains, however, that "[n]othing in [title 1] invalidates or restricts the right of voters to utilize municipal-level initiative and referendum to set a . . . limitation on [a] tax increase for that municipality." Id. Section 1.02 suggests a general legislative intent to limit the preclusive effect of state Tax Code requirements on municipal tax increase elections.