Texas Advisory Opinions February 05, 2013: AGO GA-0987 (February 05, 2013)
[…] Very truly yours,

GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Taxes

DANIEL T. HODGE, First Assistant Attorney General

JAMES D. BLACKLOCK, Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

JASON BOATRIGHT Chairman, Opinion Committee

Virginia K. Hoelscher, Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

---------

Notes:

See Letter from Honorable Burt R. Solomons, Chair, House Comm. on Redistricting, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. (Aug. 29, 2012), http://texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").

Local Government Code section 43.0751 authorizes the governing body of a municipality and a conservation and reclamation district operating under chapter 49 of the Water Code to "negotiate and enter into a written strategic partnership agreement for the district by mutual consent." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.075 l(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2012). The strategic partnership agreement may provide for "limited-purpose annexation of the district." Id. § 43.0751(f)(1).