Texas Advisory Opinions January 20, 2015: AGO KP-0001 (January 20, 2015)
[…] In any event, it is not the case that the statutory scheme favors uniform election dates in all situations. The Legislature has expressly provided that the requirement of uniform election dates in subsection 41.001(a) of the Election Code "does not apply" to a number of elections, including "an election held under a statute that expressly provides that the requirement of Subsection (a) does not apply to the election." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 41.001(a), (b)(6) (West Supp. 2014). Subsection 26.08(b) of the Tax Code, governing the timing of a TRE, expressly provides that "[s]ection 41.001, Election Code, does not apply to the election unless a date specified by that section falls within" a 30- to 90-day time period following the adoption of a higher tax rate. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 26.08(b) (West Supp. 2014) (emphasis added). Thus, the Legislature has decided to make the requirement that a TRE be held on a uniform election date applicable under some circumstances and not others.