Texas Advisory Opinions January 20, 2015: AGO KP-0001 (January 20, 2015)
[…] Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d 430,452 (Tex. 2012). We decline to depart from the plain meaning of the text chosen by the Legislature out of a concern for generalized policy goals not contained in the text. In any event, it is not the case that the statutory scheme favors uniform election dates in all situations. The Legislature has expressly provided that the requirement of uniform election dates in subsection 41.001(a) of the Election Code "does not apply" to a number of elections, including "an election held under a statute that expressly provides that the requirement of Subsection (a) does not apply to the election." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 41.001(a), (b)(6) (West Supp. 2014).