Texas Advisory Opinions January 20, 2015: AGO KP-0001 (January 20, 2015)
[…] Request Letter at 3.

Both the Tax Code and the Education Code contemplate an alternative process in which school districts may use a certified estimate of property tax values, rather than the final certified appraisal roll, to calculate the proposed tax rate. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.004(h) (West 2012); Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 26.01(e) (West Supp. 2014). You ask specifically about subsection 44.004(j) of the Education Code, which provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding Subsections (g), (h), and (i), a school district may adopt a budget after the district adopts a tax rate for the tax year in which the fiscal year covered by the budget begins if the district elects to adopt a tax rate before receiving the certified appraisal roll for the district as provided by Section 26.05(g), Tax Code.

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.004(j) (West 2012). Also directly relevant to your question is subsection 26.05(g) of the Tax Code, which provides:

Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the governing body of a school district that elects to adopt a tax rate before the adoption of a budget for the fiscal year that begins in the current tax year may adopt a tax rate for the current tax year before receipt of the certified appraisal roll for the school district if the chief appraiser of the appraisal district . . . has certified to the assessor for the school district an estimate of the taxable value of property in the school district as provided by Section 26.01(e). If a school district adopts a tax rate under this subsection, the effective tax rate and the rollback tax rate of the district shall be calculated based on the certified estimate of taxable value.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2014). You ask whether a school district is authorized to use the certified estimate to "adopt a tax rate after adopting its budget in order to schedule a tax ratification election for the November uniform election date." Request Letter at 3.