Texas Advisory Opinions September 06, 2016: AGO RQ-0126-KP (September 06, 2016)
[…] Therefore, it follows, that in order to be available to the committee each ballot image would have to be printed, or presented in some visible form to the committee rather than digitally stored as ballot totals.

II. Does the Texas Election Code require the Elections Judge at each polling location to print, sign and return to the County Election Officers a tally list and precinct returns recording the number of votes for each candidate for early voting results as well Election Day results?

Section 65,004, Texas Election Code provides:

"Three original tally lists shall be maintained at the polling place to record the number of votes received for the candidates and for and against the measures voted on."