Texas Advisory Opinions September 06, 2016: AGO RQ-0126-KP (September 06, 2016)
[…] II. Does the Texas Election Code require the Elections Judge at each polling location to print, sign and return to the County Election Officers a tally list and precinct returns recording the number of votes for each candidate for early voting results as well Election Day results?

Section 65,004, Texas Election Code provides:

"Three original tally lists shall be maintained at the polling place to record the number of votes received for the candidates and for and against the measures voted on." Section 65.005(c) further provides in part ".. .After verifying that the three lists are in agreement, each counting officer shall sine the list that the officer has kept" A reading of these statutes implies a list of the number of votes received by each candidate be printed and signed upon verification for each polling place, and then returned to county election officials.