Texas Advisory Opinions July 06, 2017: AGO RQ-0169-KP (July 06, 2017)
[…] Elec. Code § 43.007(d)(4) (limiting participation in the countywide polling place program to counties that "use[] direct recording electronic voting machines.").

I. Direct Recording Electronic Voting Machines

Section 121.003(12) of the Election Code defines "direct recording electronic voting machine” as follows:

"Direct recording electronic voting machine" or "DRE" means a voting machine that is designed to allow a direct vote on the machine by the manual touch of a screen, monitor, or other device and that records the individual votes and vote totals electronically.

Tex. Elec. Code § 121.003(12).

So a "direct recording electronic voting machine" must satisfy two criteria. First, it must be "designed to allow a direct vote on the machine by the manual touch of a screen, monitor, or other device." Tex. Elec. Code § 121.003(12). Second, it must "record[] the individual votes and vote totals electronically." Id. Each of these criteria is satisfied when an electronic voting device produces marked paper ballots as an added security measure.