Texas Advisory Opinions July 06, 2017: AGO RQ-0169-KP (July 06, 2017)
[…] A slightly more difficult question arises when a voter enters his choices on an electronic voting device and receives a marked paper ballot, but is directed to submit that paper ballot into a physically separate device. Some of the devices that produce marked paper ballots collect and record those ballots themselves, but others require a physically separate scanner and tabulator for the marked paper ballots. In these situations, someone might try to claim that this arrangement fails to satisfy section 121.003(12), because the statute implies that a DRE must constitute a single "machine." See Tex. Elec. Code § 121.003(12) ("'Direct recording electronic voting machine' or 'DRE' means a voting machine that is designed to allow a direct vote on the machine by the manual touch of a screen, monitor, or other device and that records the individual votes and vote totals electronically." (emphasis added)). We do not think. this argument has merit, and we urge you to reject it.

A single "machine" will always comprise multiple component parts, and sometimes those parts can be physically separate or separable from each other. Consider a traditional DRE apparatus.