Texas Advisory Opinions November 09, 2017: AGO RQ-0191-KP (November 09, 2017)
[…] The number of times the issue of school board term limits has come up in the legislature in recent years indicates that there is growing interest. Bills addressing the topic were proposed in 2009 (HB 467 Paxton); 2013 (HB 564 Capriglione); 2015 (HB 1493 Rinaldi/SB 1677 Huffines); and most recently in 2017 (HB 154 Simmons, HB 930 Fallon, SB 110 Huffines, and SB 1884 Bettencourt).

In reviewing the Texas Education Code, Chapter 11, School Districts, it seems reasonable and acceptable for a local school board to enact term limits. Section 11.151(b) defines the "powers and duties" of trustees as follows:

"The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district. All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees."

Further definition is given in section 11.151(d):

"The trustees may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the powers and duties provided by Subsection (b)."

Within the trustee form of leadership for school boards, trustees, acting as a body corporate, are given exclusive power and authority to manage their district. This includes all matters that are not assigned to the Texas Education Agency or the State Board of Education.