Texas Advisory Opinions November 09, 2017: AGO RQ-0191-KP (November 09, 2017)
[…] Further definition is given in section 11.151(d):

"The trustees may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the powers and duties provided by Subsection (b)."

Within the trustee form of leadership for school boards, trustees, acting as a body corporate, are given exclusive power and authority to manage their district. This includes all matters that are not assigned to the Texas Education Agency or the State Board of Education. As defined in section 11.011, this power comes with the clear provision that each local board can make their own rules and bylaws:

"The board of trustees of an independent school district, the superintendent of the district, the campus administrators, and the district and campus-level committees established under Section 11.251 shall contribute to the operation of the district in the manner provided by this code and by the board of trustees of the district in a manner not inconsistent with this code."

The governance function of trustees, and the leadership work done by those;who assist them, is to be done within the framework of the Education Code and trustee adopted policies/arid hot in a way that is inconsistent with the code or policies.