Texas Advisory Opinions August 29, 2018: AGO RQ-0247-KP (August 29, 2018)
[…] Dear General Paxton:

On behalf of Secretary of State Rolando B. Pablos, the Office of the Texas Secretary of State seeks an attorney general opinion under Section 402.042 of the Texas Government Code on the following question:

If a legislative vacancy were to exist in a single-county legislative district, would the Secretary of State be the "returning officer" under Article III, Section 13(a) of the Texas Constitution, or, if the Secretary of State is not the "returning officer", who would be the "returning officer" in a single-county legislative district?

Specifically, Article III, Section 13(a) of the Texas Constitution provides:

When vacancies occur in either House, the Governor, or the person exercising the power of the Governor, shall issue writs of election to fill such vacancies; and should the Governor fail to issue a writ of election to fill any such vacancy within twenty days after it occurs, the returning officer of the district in which such vacancy may have happened, shall be authorized to order an election for that purpose.

Neither the Texas Constitution nor the Texas Election Code define "returning officer." Prior to the 1985 codification of the current Texas Election Code, Article 4.12 of the Texas Election Code dealt with legislative vacancies.