Texas Advisory Opinions August 29, 2018: AGO RQ-0247-KP (August 29, 2018)
[…] Navarro, 952 S.W.2d 25, 30 (Tex.App.— San Antonio 1997) (finding generally that a county elections administrator did not "hold a public office within the meaning of article XVI, section 30(a) of the Texas Constitution..."). In addition, under both Article 4.02 of the pre-1985 version of the Texas Election Code and Section 3.004 of the current Texas Election Code, the county judge, and not the county clerk or county elections administrator, has the general authority to order an election. See, e.g., Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., p. 1097, ch. 492, art. 25 ("The county judge...shall order an election for the county and precinct officers, and all other elections which under the law the county judge may be authorized to order..."); Tex. Elec. Code § 3.004(a)(10)("The following authority shall order an election: (1) the county judge, for the general election for officers of the county government.") Moreover, neither the pre-1985 Texas Election Code nor the current Texas Election Code appear to contemplate the Secretary of State delivering any election returns.