Texas Advisory Opinions January 20, 2015: AGO RQ-0007-KP (January 20, 2015)
[…] Your office has previously addressed the consequences of the incompatibility of two offices and opined that such a situation would invite the application of the common law doctrine of vacation. In Attorney General Opinion JM-133, it was written that, "Persons who accept and qualify for offices that are incompatible with offices they already hold ipso facto relinquish their prior posts" (citing Attorney General Opinion MW-170 (1980). However, the interplay of the incompatibility doctrine and the effect of Article 16, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution may not have been fully considered in some of the prior opinions.

The Texas Constitution states that "all officers within the State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 17. The commentary to this section provides that this provision was placed in the Texas Constitution, in part, to "prevent public convenience from suffering because of a vacancy in the office...." TEX. CONST, art.