Texas Advisory Opinions December 21, 2015: AGO RQ-0085-KP (December 21, 2015)
[…] In that event, may the bills be harmonized or are they irreconcilable?

4) If the CCA applies and the bills are irreconcilable, how does section 311.025 of the Government Code operate when the bills in question bear the same dates of enactment, signing by the last presiding officer, signing by the governor, and becoming law by operation of law?

Law Prior to June 19,2015

Prior to June 19, 2015, section 39.112 of the Education Code provided that:

(e) At the direction of the commissioner but not later than the second anniversary of the date the board of managers of a district was appointed, the board of managers shall order an election of members of the district board of trustees. The election must be held on a uniform election date on which an election of district trustees may be held under Section 41.001 . Election Code, which is at least 180 days after the date the election was ordered. On qualification of members for office, the board of trustees assumes all of the powers and duties assigned to a board of trustees by law, rule, or regulation.

Tex. Educ. Code § 39.112(e), Added by Acts 1995,74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,1995. Amended by: Acts 2009,81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 (H.B.3J, Sec. 59, eff. June 19,2009 (emphasis added).

2015 Amendments to Section 39.112 of the Education Code

The 84 Texas Legislature adopted amendments to section 39.112 of the Education Code in two separate bills without direct reference to one another. House Bill 3106 amended subsection (e) and added subsection (f) of section 39.112 and House Bill 1842 adopted new subsections (d-1), (d-12), and (g) and amended subsection (e).

House Bill 1842

House Bill 1842 amended section 39.112(e) of the Education Code to provide that:

(1) the commissioner must announce within two years of appointment when the appointment of the board of managers will expire; and

(2) the commissioner must replace the board of managers with elected board of trustees members on a one-third basis over three years.

Thus, the amendments to subsection (e) adopted in HB 1842 remove any limitation on the term of appointment of a board of managers and impose a de facto minimum of a three-year term of appointment for a board of managers assuming the commissioner of education announces immediately that he intends to begin the phase-out process for the board of managers in the next year.