Texas Advisory Opinions December 21, 2015: AGO RQ-0085-KP (December 21, 2015)
[…] HB 3106 authorized an additional two-year extension of that two-year requirement. HB 1842 removed the time limit entirely for replacement of the board of managers, but required at least a three-year phase out to remove the board of managers. Seemingly, HB 3106 and HB 1842 are irreconcilable with regard to the limit on the period of an appointment of a board of managers.

Does the Code Construction Act (CCA) apply to amendments and revisions to Title 2 of the Education Code?

The CCA was enacted in 1967, and section 311.002 states that the chapter expressly applies to:

(1) each code enacted by the 60 or a subsequent legislature as part of the state's continuing statutory revision program;

(2) each amendment, repeal, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provision by the 60 or a subsequent legislature;

(3) each repeal of a statute by a code;

(4) each rule adopted under a code.