Texas Advisory Opinions January 20, 2016: AGO RQ-0091-KP (January 20, 2016)
[…] The statute above offers alternatives for filling the vacancy: either through (1) a special election or, (2) though appointment by the remaining board. An appointee serves only though the unexpired term and the post is then filled by a general election at the end of that term (in this instance May 2018). However, Section 11.060 requires that a vacant position with an unexpired term of more than one year, be filled within 180 days of the vacancy.

Election Code: Section 41.001 of the Texas Election Code states in relevant part:

Sec. 41.001. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, each general or special election in this state shall be held on one of the following dates:

(1) the second Saturday in May; or

(2) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.

Section 41.004 of the Texas Election Code states in relevant part:

Sec. 41.004. SPECIAL ELECTION WITHIN PARTICULAR PERIOD, (a) If a law outside this code other than the constitution requires a special election subject to Section 41.001(a) to be held within a particular period after the occurrence of a certain event, the election shall be held on an authorized uniform election date occurring within the period unless no uniform election date within the period affords enough time to hold the election in the manner required by law. In that case, the election shall be held on the first authorized uniform election date occurring after the expiration of the period.

(b) If the constitution requires a special election to be held within a particular period after the occurrence of a certain event, Section 41.001(a) does not apply.

Uniform election dates are the first Saturday in May and the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November. According to the Election Code, a special election to fill a vacancy must be held on a uniform election date, either May 7 or November 3 and be ordered at least 46 days prior to the relevant election date.

Analysis: