Texas Advisory Opinions June 14, 2021: AGO RQ-0412-KP
[…] Attorney General Paxton,

Please be advised that I am the County Attorney of Hopkins County, Texas. The City of Cumby, Texas, a Type A general law municipality located in Hopkins County, Texas, is needing clarification on applicable law as it relates to the following ordinance. On or about February 9, 2021, the City Council of the City of Cumby enacted Ordinance No. 2021-03, establishing the conditions in which an elected official may be disqualified from serving. A copy of Ordinance No. 2021-03 is attached for reference.

Texas Local Government Code §22.008 provides that "[a]n officer who is entrusted with the collection or custody of funds belonging to the municipality and who is in default to the municipality may not hold any municipal office until the amount of the default, plus 10 percent interest, is paid to the municipality."

The City now requests an opinion from your office interpreting applicable law on the following questions:

1. Is the City interpreting the Texas Local Government Code §22.008(a) correctly when it states in Ordinance No. 2021-03 that "elected officials are officers who are entrusted with the collection or custody of funds belonging to the municipality?"