Vermont Cases February 11, 2022: Luna v. City of Burlington
[…] 2

election results, and to order the City to improve its voting procedures to ensure greater transparency and clarity of voter information.

The City moved to dismiss plaintiff's complaint for failure to state a claim for which relief could be granted, arguing that plaintiff had failed to allege that the ultimate result of the election was affected by the defects in the warning, as required by this Court's precedent. The trial court agreed and dismissed the complaint. This appeal followed.

Plaintiff argues that the statute governing election challenges, 17 V.S.A. § 2603, does not require him to allege that the defects in the warning affected the outcome of the election. Section 2603 provides in pertinent part:

A contest is initiated by filing a complaint with a Superior Court alleging:
(1) that errors were committed in the conduct of the election or in count or return of votes, sufficient to change the ultimate result;
(2) that there was fraud in the electoral process, sufficient to change the ultimate result; or
(3) that for any other reason, the result of the election is not valid.

17 V.S.A. § 2603(b). Plaintiff argues that complaints brought under (b)(1) and (2) require pleading of allegations showing a change in the election result, but complaints brought under (b)(3) do not.