Vermont Cases January 11, 2022: Sall v. George
[…] ( Id. at 2-3.) In his prayer for relief, Sall references additional Defendants, including the Greater Burlington YMCA. ( Id. at 5.) Sall attaches to the form Amended Complaint a 59-page document entitled “Amended Complaint, Abdullah Sall Self-[I]ntro, ”in which he lists some 35 Defendants, including the Defendants identified above, 16 “Chittenden County townships, ” and 10 “Chittenden County Police Departments.” (Doc. 7-2 at 7.)

Under 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a), Vermont's Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation law, “[a] defendant in an action arising from the defendant's exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech . . . may file a special motion to strike.”

Sall attached to his Amended Complaint only the “Final Determination” pages of the HRC Report, and a cover letter addressed to Sall briefly summarizing the Report's findings.