Vermont Cases March 11, 2022: Judd v. City of Barre
[…] Plaintiff fails to show that the court's findings are clearly erroneous. Mr. Senning testified that it was not at all unusual for ballots to be "tossed back" on "the first try" and that, when a scanning issue occurred, the manual instructed election officials to tell voters "to try it again in a different orientation and see if it's accepted." He stated that the machine would not accept an overvote, referencing a statute requiring that tabulators be set to reject overvotes and explaining that this was "a basic functionality of those machines." See also 17 V.S.A. § 2493(a)(4)(A) (providing that "[a]ll vote tabulators shall be set to reject a ballot that contains an overvote"). The trial court credited Mr.