Vermont Cases September 24, 2020: State v. Club Fitness of Vt., Inc.
[…] Despite this "use" available, Defendants argue that the court rendered Lucas's parcels "valueless." However, as addressed above, the Supreme Court's decision in Lucas did not render anything "valueless." Rather, the Court referenced the state trial court's finding that the ban rendered Lucas's parcels "valueless." Lucas, 505 U.S. at 1001. Accordingly, this argument is irrelevant.

Plaintiff and Counter-Defendants also asserts that this claim should be dismissed as the Governor was not acting pursuant to the emergency takings statute. Rather, 20 V.S.A. § 8(b)(1), § 9, and § 11(6) provided the necessary powers for the Governor to declare a state of emergency. Closing in-person businesses to slow the undetectable spread of a deadly disease falls squarely within the power to "order the evacuation of persons ... working within ... an area for which a state of emergency has been proclaimed," as authorized by § 9(9). However, EO 01-20 specifically refers to § 11 in its list of authorizing statutes.

https.//governor.vermont.gov/sites/scott/files/documents/EO%2001-20%20Declaration%20of%20State%20of%20Emergency%20in%20Response%20to%20COVID-19%20and%20National%20Guard%20Call-Out.pdf.