Vermont Cases September 24, 2020: State v. Club Fitness of Vt., Inc.
[…] In addition, the Governor has issued a series of addenda and directives related to EO 01-20. On March 21,2020, Addendum 4 was issued, directing all "close . contact businesses," including "gymnasiums, fitness centers and similar exercise

23

facilities, hair salons and barbers, nail salons, spas and tattoo parlors" to "cease all inperson operations."

Defendants argue that they are entitled to compensation under 20 V.S.A. § 11 as a result of Plaintiff and Counter-Defendants' alleged taking of its lawful business. In pertinent part, 20 V.S.A. § 11 provides the following:

In the event of an all-hazards event, the governor may exercise any or all of the following additional powers:

(3) To seize, take, or condemn property for the protection of the public or at the request of the president, or his or her authorized representatives including:

(A) All means of transportation;

(B) All stocks of fuel of whatever nature;

(C) Food, clothing, equipment, materials, medicines, and all supplies;

(D) Facilities, including buildings and plants; provided that neither this nor any other authority in this chapter shall be deemed to authorize the eviction of a householder and his or her family from their own home.

(5) To make compensation for the property so seized, taken, or condemned on the following basis:

Any owner of property of which possession has been taken under the provisions of this chapter to whom no award has been made or who is dissatisfied with the amount awarded him or her by the governor, may file a petition in the superior court within the county wherein the property was situated at the time of taking to have the amount to which he or she is entitled by way of damages or compensation determined, and thereafter either the petitioner or the state shall have the right to have the amount of such damages or compensation fixed after hearing by three disinterested appraisers appointed by said court, and who shall operate under substantive and administrative procedure to be established by the superior judges. If the petitioner is dissatisfied with the award of the appraisers, he or she may file an appeal therefrom in said court and thereafter have a trial by jury to determine the amount of such damages or compensation in such manner as the court shall provide.