Vermont Cases July 19, 2021: Luna v. City of Burlington
[…] Conspicuously absent, however, is any suggestion that any of Plaintiff's myriad suggested shortcomings actually affected the result of the election.

This omission is fatal. While Plaintiff argues that he "is unaware of any law in the United States that sets an oppressive standard such that a complainant must demonstrate 'there were errors sufficient to change the ultimate result' of an election to challenge results," Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss, 2, the very first paragraph his own Complaint quotes that very law. Compl., 1 (citing 17 V.S.A. § 2603). The statute makes abundantly clear that anyone contesting an election must allege either "errors" or "fraud" "sufficient to change the ultimate result" or "that for any other reason the result of the election is not valid." 17 V.S.A. § 2603(b). One who accuses another of "Trumpian strategy," Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss, 1, would do well to pay closer attention to the law he cites, lest he also be accused of employing a "fake news" approach to the law.