Vermont Cases July 16, 2021: Vt. Journalism Tr. v. Attorney Gen.
[…] The AGO represents here, and the court accepts, that it did not realize when it assented to sealing under § 7603 that it was foreclosing production under the Public Records Act (PRA). But for the sealing order, the AGO has always been willing to produce the requested records with certain redactions (not in dispute here). Any delay in production apparently was related to computing and payment of any related fees.

As relevant here, 13 V.S.A. § 7603(a) provides:

(a) Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order sealing the criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person:

(1) within 60 days after the final disposition of the case if: ...

(B) the charge is dismissed before trial without prejudice.

13 V.S.A. § 7603(a) (emphasis added). Upon receiving the motions to seal, the criminal court ordered the State to indicate whether it objected within 2 weeks.