Vermont Cases March 17, 2022: Kehoe v. Beshay
[…] See Richards, 169 Vt. at 48-49.

The plaintiffs' amended complaint against Defendants Carolyn Partridge and the Windham Board of Civil Authority alleges that Defendant Partridge is a member of the Windham Board of Civil Authority and of the School Board, and that the Windham Board of Civil Authority is a municipal board of elected officials whose duties include purging the voter checklists. The plaintiffs assert that the court has jurisdiction to address the plaintiffs' claims under 17 V.SA. § 2603(a), which provides that "[t]he result of any election for any office ... or public question may be contested by any legal voter entitled to vote on the . . . public question to be contested," and under 17 V.S.A. § 2617, which provides that "[i]n all cases for which no other provision has been made, the Superior Court shall have general jurisdiction to hear and determine matters relating to elections and to fashion appropriate relief."