Vermont Cases March 17, 2022: Kehoe v. Beshay
[…] The plaintiffs assert that the court has jurisdiction to address the plaintiffs' claims under 17 V.SA. § 2603(a), which provides that "[t]he result of any election for any office ... or public question may be contested by any legal voter entitled to vote on the . . . public question to be contested," and under 17 V.S.A. § 2617, which provides that "[i]n all cases for which no other provision has been made, the Superior Court shall have general jurisdiction to hear and determine matters relating to elections and to fashion appropriate relief."