Vermont Cases December 12, 2022: Maple Run Unified Sch. Dist. v. Vt. Human Rights Comm’n
[…] Based on the above, it would seem obvious that the HRC is acting within its statutory authority by determining to investigate the District following a complaint that, in its view, asserts a "prima facie case" of a violation of the VPAA. The District's argument to the contrary is novel and complex.

Briefly, the District argues as follows. To properly assert a violation of the VPAA by a school for its response to a student's claim of sexual harassment, the student must first exhaust the school's harassment policy adopted under 16 V.S.A. § 570. 16 V.S.A. § 570f(b). Such policies "shall be at least as stringent as model policies developed by the" Secretary of Education. In 2020, the federal Department of Education adopted regulations (largely procedural) applying to the circumstances at issue here. See 34 C.F.R. 106.30, 106.44, 106.45. Conflicting state policies are expressly preempted. 34 C.F.R. 106.6(f).