Vermont Cases December 12, 2022: Maple Run Unified Sch. Dist. v. Vt. Human Rights Comm’n
[…] Exhaustion and primary jurisdiction

The HRC argues that this case should be dismissed because either the District has failed to exhaust available administrative remedies or the court should recognize the HRC's primary jurisdiction to determine the matters that the District has asserted here. Neither argument appears to be well suited to the circumstances.

Neither the statutes controlling the HRC nor its rules give a respondent any meaningful administrative remedy. They make an administrative process available to a complainant, and it is not a mandatory one. 9 V.S.A. § 4554(f) ("Failure to file a complaint

3

under this section shall not affect any other remedies available under any other provision of State or federal law, unless the other provision of law specifically so provides."). As far as respondents go, getting investigated and then finding out what the HRC does next is not any sort of administrative remedy as far as the exhaustion doctrine goes.