Vermont Cases April 17, 2023: Sleigh Law PC v. Leyva
[…] Id. at 690-91.

The same is true of the Vermont Constitution. The section in the Vermont Constitution that permits the General Assembly to "establish procedures for the implementation of the provisions of sections thirty-two through thirty-six" does not authorize the Governor to create, as opposed to fill, a vacancy. Vt. Const. ch. II, § 36. Pursuant to that section, the Legislature has established procedures for the filling of vacancies, including those on the Vermont Supreme Court. Section 602(b) of Title 4 provides that "[w]henever a vacancy occurs in the office of a Supreme Court Justice ... or when an incumbent does not declare that he or she will be a candidate to succeed himself or herself [pursuant to 4 V.S.A. § 4(c) ], the [Judicial Nominating] Board shall submit to the Governor the names of as many persons as it deems well qualified to be appointed to the office." (Emphasis added.) This provision, upon which respondent relies, cannot expand the governor's power beyond that established in the Constitution. See Youngblood v.