Vermont Cases October 07, 2022: Paige v. Condos
[…] Plaintiff has provided no legal basis to invoke the Court's jurisdiction to question the Legislature's balancing of those interests.

Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is granted.

Electronically signed on Friday, October 7, 2022, pursuant to V.R.E.F. 9(d).

---------

Notes:

This is true of all of Paige's claims, including his claims under 17 V.S.A. § 2458 and his requests for injunctive and declaratory relief. The Complaint also purports to articulate a claim under 17 V.S.A. § 2603, yet alleges no injury-in-fact. That statute allows only for complaints related to error, fraud, or invalidity of an election filed "within 15 days after the election in question, or if there is a recount, within 10 days after the court issues its judgment on the recount." 17 V.S.A. § 2603(c) (emphasis added).

The Court has determined that it lacks jurisdiction. Its analysis should stop at that point. In this instance, however, there are practical reasons to continue on.