Vermont Cases October 07, 2022: Paige v. Condos
[…] Id., ¶ 19.

Based on that experience, Senning averred that the Act 60 changes would not increase voter fraud or compromise the election security and integrity of Vermont elections. The Court finds that testimony persuasive. That evidence clearly weighs against any finding of irreparable harm.

13

Additionally, Paige's delay in bringing the action belies the urgency of the asserted claim of harm. In 2021, the Legislature passed Act 60, which requires the Secretary of State to mail a general election ballot to all active voters on the statewide voter checklist. 2021, No. 60, § 7; 17 V.S.A. § 2537a(a). That statute, effective June 7, 2021, requires the mailing to "commence not later than 43 days before the election and [to] be completed not later than October 1." 17 V.S.A. § 2537a(a)(1). Because the 2022 election on November 8, the deadline for mailing ballots was September 26. Exh. 1, Senning Aff, ¶ 6.