Vermont Cases May 08, 2023: Paige v. State
[…] Mr. Paige purported to bring the first two cases under 17 V.S.A. § 1748. Section 1748 establishes an avenue for seeking an administrative remedy for a violation of Title 17 before the Secretary of State. It then provides: "Any decision of the Secretary may be appealed to the Superior Court in the county where the individual resides." Mr. Paige failed to exhaust administrative remedies in his prior two cases, but standing is an

3

entirely separate inquiry and, as stated, the Court in each case determined that he lacked standing because there was no personal injury alleged.

Section 2603, by contrast, applies to election contests only. It provides: "The result of an election for any office, other than for the General Assembly, or public question may be contested by any legal voter entitled to vote on the office or public question to be contested." 17 V.S.A. § 2603(a). Mr. Paige reasons that he meets all the qualifications listed in this provision, personal injury is not one of them, and, therefore, he has "statutory standing" and need not allege a personal injury.