Vermont Regulations § 04-010-005 ADMINISTRATIVE RULE 2000-1: VERMONT CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW; REGULATION OF RELATED EXPENSES
[…] Skip to main content

Vermont Regulations § 04-010-005 ADMINISTRATIVE RULE 2000-1: VERMONT CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW; REGULATION OF RELATED EXPENSES

Up to Subagency 010: Elections Division

Regulation Text

1. Pursuant to the rulemaking authority given to the Secretary of State in 17 V.S.A. section 2809 (f) , the following rules are necessary for the proper administration of provisions of section 2809.
2. For purposes of section 2809(c), which states "for the purposes of this section, a related campaign expenditure made on the candidate's behalf means any expenditure intended to promote the election of a specific candidate or group of candidates, or the defeat of an opposing candidate or group of candidates, if intentionally facilitated by, solicited by or approved by the candidate or the candidate's political committee:"
a.) A campaign expenditure may be a "related campaign expenditure" even if the candidate or the candidate's political committee did not have a specific intent to make an activity or expense a "related campaign expenditure on a candidate's behalf."