Virginia Cases May 13, 2020: Hanover Cnty. Unit of the NAACP v. Hanover Cnty.
[…] Id.
Additionally, other sections make clear that courts can impose equitable remedies beyond those numerated in § 1713. For instance, 20 U.S.C. § 1712 more broadly discusses how courts should formulate remedies and provides that courts "shall ... impose only such remedies as are essential to correct particular denials of equal educational opportunity or equal protection of the laws." 20 U.S.C. § 1712. Similarly, Section 1706 provides that an "individual denied an equal educational opportunity ... may institute a civil action ... against such parties, and for such relief, as may be appropriate." 20 U.S.C. § 1706. Therefore, the EEOA only "limits court-ordered remedies to those that are essential to correct particular denials of equal educational opportunity," not to those remedies listed in § 1713. See Issa v. Sch. Dist. of Lancaster , 847 F.3d 121, 131 (3d Cir. 2017) (quoting Horne v.