Virginia Cases May 13, 2020: Hanover Cnty. Unit of the NAACP v. Hanover Cnty.
[…] Sch. Dist. of Ferndale , 577 F.2d at 1345 n.7 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1703(b) ) (internal quotation marks omitted). Consequently, because the School Board "operated segregated schools until 1963," (ECF No. 63 ¶ 13), it is subject to the EEOA.
2. The EEOA Provides a Remedy for Violation of Its Terms.
The School Board also mistakenly argues that 20 U.S.C. § 1713 does not provide a remedy for the violations alleged in the Complaint. It is true that § 1713 merely requires that courts consider the enumerated equitable remedies. Section 1713 provides that:
In formulating a remedy for a denial of equal educational opportunity or a denial of the equal protection of the laws, which may involve directly or indirectly the transportation of students, a court ... shall consider and make specific findings on the efficacy in correcting such denial of the following remedies and shall require implementation of the first of the remedies set out below or of the first combination thereof which would remedy such denial ....
[461 F.Supp.3d 300]
20 U.S.C. § 1713 (emphasis added).