Virginia Cases May 13, 2020: Hanover Cnty. Unit of the NAACP v. Hanover Cnty.
[…] Sch. Dist. of Lancaster , 847 F.3d 121, 131 (3d Cir. 2017) (quoting Horne v. Flores , 557 U.S. 433, 450, 129 S.Ct. 2579, 174 L.Ed.2d 406 (2009) ) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted). Consequently, Section 1713 does not preclude courts from imposing forms of equitable relief other than those specifically enumerated, such as an injunction requiring the schools' names to be changed.
3. Vestiges
Section 1703(b) provides that states cannot deny equal educational opportunity by "the failure of an educational agency which has formerly practiced such deliberate segregation to take affirmative steps ... to remove the vestiges of a dual school system." 20 U.S.C. § 1703(b). Consequently, "there must first be a finding that there are vestiges of the former dual school system and that the educational agency failed to take affirmative steps ... to remove those vestiges." Jackson v. Waller Indep. Sch. Dist. , No.