Virginia Cases May 13, 2020: Hanover Cnty. Unit of the NAACP v. Hanover Cnty.
[…] Forst , 4 F.3d 244, 250 (4th Cir. 1993) ) (internal citations, alteration, and emphasis omitted).
"Section 1983 does not contain a statute of limitations. Thus, to determine the timely filing of a § 1983 claim, courts borrow the statute of limitations from the most analogous state-law cause of action. For § 1983 suits, that cause of action is a personal-injury suit." Owens v. Balt. City State's Attorneys Office , 767 F.3d 379, 388 (4th Cir. 2014) (internal citation omitted). Consequently, the applicable limitations period to the NAACP's § 1983 claim is Virginia's two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) ("Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."). When determining from which date the limitations period begins, the "proper focus is upon the time of the discriminatory acts, not upon the time at which the consequences of the acts became most painful." Del. State Coll. v.