Virginia Cases May 29, 2020: Curtin v. Va. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Section 24.2-101 provides that "a person with a disability" is "defined by the Virginians with Disabilities Act (§ 51.5-1 et. seq.)." Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-101. As defined by this Act, a "[p]erson with a disability" is more particularly defined as "any person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of his major life activities or who has a record of such impairment." Va. Code. Ann. § 51.5-40.1.
Additionally, and relevant here, pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-603.1, "[i]n the event of a state of emergency declared by the Governor pursuant to Chapter 3.2 (§ 44-146.13 et seq. ) of Title 44 or declared by the President of the United States ..., the Governor may postpone an election by executive order in areas affected by the emergency." And
[a]ny person who was duly registered to vote as of the original date of the election, and who has not voted, or who is permitted to recast their ballot due to the emergency, may vote by absentee ballot in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 7 (§ 24.2-700 et seq. ).
Va.