Virginia Cases December 20, 2021: Spanos v. Vick
[…] (ECF No. 9, at 12. But see id. at 45 (stating Vick violated Spanos's "Fifth Amendment right to due process" and his "Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial" when he refused to file an affidavit for extradition.).)

See also id. at 55 ("Plaintiff prays that the Court issues an order dismissing the [d]efendant's Motion to Dismiss [p]laintiff's Ethics Complaint because (1) [p]laintiff's Ethics Complaint is only an Ethics Complaint ....") (emphasis added).

Virginia Code § 54.1-3915 reads in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, the Supreme Court shall not promulgate rules or regulations prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys which are inconsistent with any statute; nor shall it promulgate rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys."

See supra Section I.

"With 28 U.S.C. § 1367, Congress largely codified the doctrine of pendent jurisdiction ... as supplemental jurisdiction." ESAB Grp., Inc. v. Zurich Ins. PLC , 685 F.3d 376, 394 (4th Cir. 2012).

--------