Virginia Advisory Opinions June 04, 2024: AGO 24-017
[…] Sections 10.1-1307 and 10.1-1308 of the Code of Virginia, among other provisions, set forth numerous powers and duties of the Board; in them, the General Assembly has provided both that the Board "may" take certain actions and that it "shall" take others. As amended in 2021, § 10.1 -1307(B) currently provides that the Board "may adopt by regulation [motor vehicle] emissions standards ... as provided in § 10.1-1307.05 . . . ." Section 10.1-1307.05 expressly provides that "[t]he Board may adopt by regulation . . . LEV and ZEV standards pursuant to § 177 of the federal Clean Air Act[.]" These new provisions delegate Section 177 discretion to the Board so that it "may" adopt emissions standards; neither directs that the Board "must" or "shall" adopt such standards generally or any particular set of standards.