Virginia Advisory Opinions June 04, 2024: AGO 24-017
[…] With this background, I turn to your question.

Applicable Law and Discussion

In 2021, before CARB created ACC II and set ACC I to expire December 31, 2024, the General Assembly amended Virginia law with respect to the adoption of motor vehicle emissions standards. Per the amendments, the legislature specifically provided that the State Air Pollution Control Board ("Board") "may adopt by regulation emissions standards controlling the release into the atmosphere of air pollutants from motor vehicles, only as provided in § 10.1-1307.05 . . . ." Section 10.1-1307.05, in turn, also was added to provide that "[t]he Board may adopt by regulation and enforce any model year standards relating to the control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines, including LEV and ZEV standards pursuant to § 177 of the federal Clean Air Act[,]" i.e., the California standards.

5

The statute further provides that