Virginia Advisory Opinions August 14, 2024: 23-009
[…] This conclusion applies regardless of whether the exemption applies in full to the project, or whether the exemption is limited in percentage.
Local Discretion under § 58.1-3661
You also inquire regarding the scope of a locality's discretion under § 58.1-3661 to extend a tax exemption to the types of small-scale solar facilities described in subsection A of that statute. You ask whether such an exemption is mandatory and whether a locality may limit its duration.
Section 58.1-3661(B) provides that "[c]ertified solar energy equipment, facilities, or devices . . . are hereby declared to be a separate class of property and shall constitute a classification for local taxation separate from other classifications of real or personal property" and authorizes localities, "by ordinance, [to] exempt or partially exempt such property" in accordance with law. The statute then directs, among
5
other things, that, "if such ordinance is in effect," the "exemption shall be effective beginning in the next succeeding tax year and shall be permitted for a term of not less than five years."
With respect to "[a]ny solar facility installed pursuant to subsections A or B of § 15.2-2288.7 with a nameplate rated electrical generating capacity measured in direct current kilowatts of not more than 25 kilowatts[,]" however, § 58.1-3661(A) more specifically establishes such a facility as a distinct tax classification and directs that "[s]uch facilities shall be wholly exempt from state and local taxation . . . ." Because the General Assembly has mandated directly that this type of solar facility "shall be" tax exempt, a locality is without power to disregard the exemption.