Virginia Advisory Opinions August 14, 2024: 23-009
[…] X, § 6(d), the exemption is mandatory, and no local ordinance is required to authorize the exemption. Cf Emmanuel Worship Ctr. v. City of Petersburg, 300 Va. 393, 402 (2022) (describing the constitutionally prescribed tax exemption for property owned by religious organizations as "automatic" in the absence of an authorized ordinance requiring such entities to file an application every three years).
Farrakhan v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 177, 181 (2007).
Botkin v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 309, 316 (2018).
VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-3661(B). For purposes of § 58.1-3661, "certified solar energy equipment, facilities, or devices" is defined as "any property, including real or personal property, equipment, facilities, or devices, excluding any portion of such property that is exempt under § 58.1-3660, certified by the local certifying authority to be designed and used primarily for the purpose of collecting, generating, transferring, or storing thermal or electric energy." Section 58.1 -3661 (C). Accordingly, the provisions of § 58.1-3661 have no bearing on the exemptions established under § 58.1-3660, discussed above.
Section 58.1-3661(E) (2022). In certain circumstances, the exemption may take effect on a different time schedule. See id.
Section 58.1-3661(A).