Virginia Advisory Opinions August 14, 2024: 23-009
[…] Therefore, under § 58.1-3661(A), if a solar facility (1) has a nameplate rated electrical generating capacity measured in direct current kilowatts of not more than 25 kilowatts, and (2) is installed to serve the energy needs of a property in accordance with the conditions of § 15.2-2288.7(A) or (B), it is exempt from state and location taxation. It follows that the generating equipment of such facilities also is made exempt under this provision.
There is nothing in § 58.1-2606.1 that disturbs this exemption. To the contrary, § 58.1-2606.1(C) specifically provides that "nothing herein shall be construed to authorize local taxation pursuant to this section ... of generating . .. equipment of solar photovoltaic projects that serve the electricity needs of that property upon which such solar facilities are located, as is provided in § 15.2-2288.7." Accordingly, generating equipment used in small-scale solar photovoltaic facilities made exempt pursuant to § 58.1-3661(A) is not subject to taxation under § 58.1-2606.1(A).
Conclusion
Accordingly, it is my opinion that: