Virginia Advisory Opinions August 14, 2024: 23-009
[…] Nevertheless, § 58.1 -3660(F) provides a partial exemption that is limited to projects that fall within either of two of those subclassifications; for qualifying projects, the partial exemption is reduced over time.
Section 58.1-2606.1(A) provides that "notwithstanding" an otherwise applicable provision of § 58.1-3660, the subject generating equipment "shall be taxable." The relevant clause of § 58.1-3660— clause (iv) of subsection (C)—includes among the tax-exempt solar photovoltaic systems those "projects equaling five megawatts or less, as measured in alternating current (AC) generation capacity, for which an initial interconnection request form has been filed with an electric utility or a regional transmission organization on or after January 1, 2019[.]" Although the General Assembly thus has provided a tax exemption for such projects generally, pursuant to § 58.1-2606.1(A)—"notwithstanding" this exemption —the generating equipment associated with the project "shall be taxable."