Virginia Advisory Opinions August 16, 2024: AGO 23-062
[…] Although the administrative powers of the Board generally are not limited to those explicitly set forth in the Code, the Board's investment of trust funds is "governed exclusively" by Article 3.1 of the Code chapter governing the VRS, which article contains Code § § 51.1-124.30 through 51.1-124.40. None of these statutory provisions grants the Board specific authority to make investments according to ESG policies.

Rather, consistent with Virginia's Constitution, Code § 51.1-124.30 directs that the Board "shall discharge its duties with respect to the Retirement System solely in the interest of the beneficiaries thereof." Both the constitutional and statutory provisions thus codify and impose on the Board a common

3

law fiduciary duty of loyalty to VRS beneficiaries. Adherence to this duty requires the Board to "exclude all selfish interests and all consideration of the welfare of third persons."

Section 51.1-124.30 further establishes the standard of care the Board is to follow in executing its fiduciary duty: VRS assets are to be invested "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of cm enterprise of a like character and with like aims.' In construing this specified standard of care, the primary "objective is 'to search out and follow the true intent of the legislature[.]"' "Although our focus is generally on the plain meaning of unambiguous statutory language, we must also consider that language in the context in which it is