Virginia Advisory Opinions August 16, 2024: AGO 23-062
[…] McIver v. Salomonsky, 5 Va. Cir. 524, 528 (City of Richmond Cir. Ct. June 13, 1978); accord RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 78 (2007) (quoting George T. Bogert, Trusts § 95 (Hornbook, 6th ed. 1987) ("The trustee owes a duty to the beneficiary to administer the affairs of the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries, to exclude from consideration his own advantages and the welfare of third persons."). The duty is not violated when aspects of a particular action also might benefit other parties incidentally. See Donovan v. Bierwirth, 680 F.2d 263 (2d Cir. 1982).

Section 51.1-124.30(C) (emphasis added). The Board generally is further instructed to "diversify such investments so as to minimize the risk of large losses . . . ." Id.

Thornton v. Commonwealth, 78 Va.App. 321, 330 (2023) (quoting Colbert v. Commonwealth, 47 Va.App. 390, 394 (2006)).

City of Hampton v. Williamson, 302 Va. 325,333 (2023) (quoting Potter v. BFK, Inc., 300 Va. 177,182 (2021)).