Washington Cases March 29, 2019: Johnson v. Wash. State Conservation Comm'n
[…] a . Deprivation of a Constitutionally Protected Liberty or Property Interest

Plaintiffs have not identified a constitutionally protected liberty or property interest here. There are no identifiable liberty or property interests in Plaintiffs' volunteer positions. See Hyland v . Wonder , 972 F.2d 1129, 1140-41 (9th Cir. 1992). Plaintiffs have not offered facts that would give rise to a right to the volunteer supervisor positions, especially when state law appears to provide that volunteer supervisor positions are subject to removal by the Commission under

Page 14

RCW 89.08.200 ("A supervisor may be removed by the state conservation commission upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other reason.").

Plaintiffs also argue that a recall petition is the proper procedure for removal of an elected conservation district supervisor, such as Mr. Mankamyer.