Washington Cases March 29, 2019: Johnson v. Wash. State Conservation Comm'n
[…] RCW 89.08 does not grant the WSCC power to issue subpoenas or to authorize discovery, so no such procedures are permitted." Dkt. 1-1, at 6.

On September 11, 2018, Plaintiffs sent an email to the WSCC requesting an adjudicative proceeding. Dkt. 1-1, at 6. Defendant Executive Director Clark responded, citing RCW 89.08.200 (providing, in part, "Supervisors shall serve without compensation [and] may be removed by the state conservation commission upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other reason."), "Pursuant to RCW 34.05.416, the WSCC has decided not to conduct an adjudicative proceeding under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), RCW 34.05." Dkt. 1-1, at 7.