Washington Cases March 29, 2019: Johnson v. Wash. State Conservation Comm'n
[…] 2. Qualified Immunity Analysis

Even if Defendants had denied the Plaintiffs of a constitutional right to an adjudicative proceeding under the APA, the doctrine of qualified immunity would bar Plaintiffs' § 1983 claim. Plaintiffs have failed to establish that Defendants violated clearly established rights of which a reasonable person would have known. Instead, it appears that the Defendants could have reasonably believed that their removal actions were proper and consistent with the statutory

Page 15

provisions regarding the removal of volunteer supervisors. See RCW 89.08.200 ("A supervisor may be removed by the state conservation commission upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other reason."). The Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity on the personal § 1983 claims against them.

G. STATE LAW CLAIM AND SUPPLEMENTAL JURISDICTION