Washington Cases May 07, 2020: Godsey v. Sawyer
[…] Id . at 603 (citing BLACK'S LEGAL DICTIONARY 1145 (7th ed. 1999)). Accordingly, courts attempt to interpret the term consistently across statutes. Hensley v . Eckerhart , 461 U.S. 424, 433 n.7 (1983) ("The standards set forth in this opinion are generally applicable in all cases in which Congress has authorized an award of fees to a 'prevailing party.'"); Buckhannon , 532 U.S. at 603 n.4 (2001) (noting that "[w]e have interpreted these fee-shifting provisions consistently" and citing Hensley ). Here, Plaintiff seeks attorneys' fees under the Rehabilitation Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) ("In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.").

The initial disagreement between the parties is whether Plaintiff is properly considered a prevailing party.