Washington Cases September 06, 2022: In re Halfhill
[…] Upon the conclusion of the hearing if the case has been transferred for a determination on the merits, the superior court shall enter findings of fact and conclusions of law and an order deciding the petition.

Under RAP 16.13, after a reference hearing, the Chief Judge may dismiss the petition on the ground that it is frivolous or refer the petition to a panel of judges for determination on the merits.

RCW 10.73.170(1) provides: A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of public defense.

We note that in In re Bradford , 140 Wn.App. 124, 127, 165 P.3d 31 (2007), Division Three's Chief Judge ordered a reference hearing in response to a PRP, directing the superior court "to resolve the factual dispute of whether DNA evidence so reduces the possibility that Mr.