Washington Cases September 06, 2022: In re Halfhill
[…] 12

State v. Riofta , 166 Wn.2d 358, 363-64, 209 P.3d 467 (2009). The purpose of this statute is to provide a means for the convicted person to obtain evidence in support of a motion for post-conviction relief on the grounds of newly discovered evidence. Id. at 368.

Halfhill meets the first procedural requirement under RCW 10.73.170(1) that he was convicted of a felony. However, he did not file his request as a motion with "the court that entered the judgment of conviction," as directed under RCW 10.73.170(1). He also fails to comply with the procedural requirement under RCW 10.73.170(2)(b).

RCW 10.73.170(2), (3) provides the following:

(2)The motion shall:
(a) State that:
(i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or
(ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case; or
(iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information;
(b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement; and
(c) Comply with all other procedural requirements established by court rule.
(3) The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this section if such motion is in the form required by subsection (2) of this section, and the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.

13

A reference hearing is not the appropriate relief here. There are no material facts to be found by the trial court. Even if we were to consider ordering post-conviction DNA testing, Halfhill does not explain why the DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator or show the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate his innocence on a more probable than not basis. The torso and recycling bin were traced to a house demolition site about a month after Meyer disappeared. The other remains were found five months later in an area where the homeless congregate.