Washington Cases April 21, 2023: Garcia v. Hobbs
[…] Honda Fin. Corp., 925 F.3d 1053, 1071 (9th Cir. 2019).

3

Having reviewed the memoranda, declarations, and exhibits submitted by the parties and taking the evidence in the light most favorable to defendants, the Court finds as follows:

B ACKGROUND

The Washington State Constitution requires the establishment of a Commission to redistrict state legislative and congressional districts each decade. The Commission is composed of five members. Each of the “leader[s] of the two largest political parties in each house of the legislature . . . appoint one voting member.” WASH. CONST. art. II, § 43(2). These four voting members select a fifth, nonvoting member to serve as the Commission's chairperson.

The Washington Constitution sets out a number of principles to guide the Commission's work, including that “[e]ach district shall contain a population . . . as nearly equal as practicable to the population of any other district” and that “[t]o the extent reasonable, each district shall contain contiguous territory, shall be compact and convenient, and shall be separated from adjoining districts by natural geographic barriers, artificial barriers, or political subdivision boundaries.” WASH. CONST. art. II, § 43(5). The Commission's redistricting plan “shall not be drawn purposely to favor or discriminate against any political party or group.” Id.