Washington Cases April 21, 2023: Garcia v. Hobbs
[…] 4

boundaries of local political subdivisions and areas recognized as communities of interest[]” and that “[t]he number of counties and municipalities divided among more than one district should be as small as possible.” RCW 44.05.090.

For a redistricting plan to be adopted, it must be approved by at least three of the four voting members of the Commission. The Commission is required to “complete redistricting . . . no later than November 15th of each year ending in one.” WASH. CONST. art. II, § 43(6); see also RCW 44.05.100. The Commission then submits the plan to the legislature, which has limited authority to amend the plan by “an affirmative vote in each house of two-thirds of the members elected or appointed thereto.” RCW 44.05.100.

Between December 10, 2020, and January 15, 2021, the leaders of the Democratic and Republican caucuses appointed the voting members of the Commission as follows:

April Sims - House Democratic Caucus
Paul Graves - House Republican Caucus