West Virginia Cases June 13, 2023: State v. Robinette
[…] West Virginia Code § 61-2-10b(d) addressing battery provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who unlawfully, knowingly and intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with a . . . law-enforcement officer acting in his or her official capacity and the person committing the battery knows or has reason to know that the victim is acting in his or her official capacity, or unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to that person acting in such capacity and the person committing the battery knows or has reason to know that the victim is acting in his or her official capacity, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $500 or confined in jail not less than one month nor more than twelve months or both fined and confined.

When reviewing a claim involving the sufficiency of the evidence, "the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Syl.