West Virginia Cases September 26, 2023: Drainer v. Div. of Highways
[…] Based on the foregoing, we find that the ALJ's decision to deny the motion to compel must be afforded deference as a matter of law, as it was not clearly wrong.

Next, we turn to Mr. Drainer's assignment of error regarding the denial of his grievance based on the preponderance of the evidence standard. Because this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, "[t]he grievant bears the burden of proving the grievant's case by a preponderance of the evidence. . . ." W.Va. Code R. § 156-1-3 (2019). Further, West Virginia Code § 6C-2-2(h) (2023), defines favoritism in the context of a grievance board case as "unfair treatment of an employee as demonstrated by preferential, exceptional, or advantageous treatment of a similarly situated employee. . . ." West Virginia Code § 6C-2-2(d) defines discrimination in the context of a grievance as "any differences in the treatment of similarly situated employees unless the differences are

6

related to the actual job responsibilities of the employees or are agreed to in writing by the employees."

Upon review, we are not persuaded by Mr. Drainer's arguments. Mr. Drainer asserts that he would have been the most qualified candidate based on years of experience, certifications, and other trainings completed. However, the Division of Highways stated below that Mr.