West Virginia Cases November 29, 2023: King v. Smith
[…] It has long been established that “[t]he power of the legislature to regulate the nomination and election of candidates for public office and to prescribe essential qualifications to be possessed by the candidates in order to be eligible to be nominated or elected is plenary within constitutional

9

limits.” Syl. Pt. 2. Adkins v. Smith , 408 S.E.2d 60, 61 (W.Va. 1991) (quoting Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. Brewer v. Wilson , 150 S.E.2d 592 (W.Va. 1966)).

The constitutional provisions related to county commissions in West Virginia are found within Article IX of the West Virginia Constitution. Section 10 of that Article provides, in pertinent part, that no two “commissioners shall be elected from the same magisterial district.” See also W.Va. Code § 3-5-4 (“Candidates for the office of commissioner of the county commission shall be nominated and elected in accordance with the provisions of section ten, article nine of the Constitution of the State of West Virginia and the requirements of Section one-b, article one, chapter seven of this code.”). Accordingly, to be qualified for a seat on a county commission, there must either a vacancy or a seat up for reelection in the magisterial district for which the candidate seeks election.